Committees

Executive Committee

The Executive Committee serves as the governing body of the Academy and is the final authority for all policies of the Academy. The Executive Committee is composed of the current AAA Executive Committee Members.

  • President: Harsha Gangadharbatla, University of Colorado Boulder
  • President Elect: Sela Sar, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
  • Vice President: Sigal Segev, Florida International University 
  • Secretary: Jooyoung Kim, University of Georgia 
  • Treasurer: Laura Bright, University of Texas at Austin
  • Immediate Past President: Eric Haley, University of Tennessee
  • Executive Director, Debbie Treise, University of Florida

Awards Committee

The Awards Committee recommends candidates for the Academy's Distinguished Service Awards, Kim Rotzoll Award for Advertising Ethics and Social Responsibility, "Sandy" and Billy I. Ross Awards. Nominates and selects annual Outstanding Contribution to Research awardee.
Chair: Jisu Huh, University of Minnesota[email protected]

  • Jay Newell, Iowa State University
  • Guda van Noort, University of Amsterdam
  • Jef Richards, Michigan State University
  • Herb Rotfeld, Auburn University
  • Pat Rose, Florida International University
  • Ray Taylor, Villanova University

Communication Committee

This ad-hoc committee is responsible for overseeing the associations' communications.
Chair: Saleem Alhabash, Michigan State University, [email protected]

  • Anthony Ahn, Pepperdine University
  • Tae Hyun Baek, University of Kentucky
  • Courtney Childers, University of Tennessee
  • Eunseon (Penny) Kwon, Texas Christian University
  • Joonghwa Lee , University of North Dakota (Newsletter Editor)
  • Jinhee Lee, Central Michigan University
  • Kelty Logan, University of Colorado Boulder
  • Summer Shelton, Idaho State University
  • Taylor Jing Wen, University of South Carolina

Finance Committee

The Finance Committee advises the Executive Committee on handling of monies and audits the Academy finances. Members may not be on the Executive Committee currently or in the past three years.
Chair: Terry Daugherty, Indiana State University, [email protected]

  • Tom Kelleher, University of Florida
  • Joe Phelps, University of Alabama
  • Jorge Villegas, University of Southern Illinois

Global and Multicultural Committee (f/k/a International Advertising Education Committee) (GMC)

The Global and Multicultural Committee is responsible for examining the proper role of the Academy in international advertising education.
Chair: Mengtien ( Montina) Jieng, University of Kentucky[email protected]

  • Sydney Chinchanachokchai, University of Akron
  • Naa Doodoo, Emerson College
  • Yang Feng, San Diego State University
  • Karen Han, Ball State University
  • Itai Himelboim, University of Georgia
  • Carrie La Ferle, Southern Methodist University
  • Chen Lou, Nanyang Technical University
  • Aida Mokhtar, International Islamic University Malaysia
  • Sid Muralidharan, Southern Methodist University
  • Sun-Young Park, University of Massachusetts Boston
  • Osnat Roth-Cohen, Ariel University
  • Claire Segijn, University of Minnesota
  • Angeline Close Scheinbaum, Clemson University
  • Joanna Strycharz, University of Amsterdam
  • Anan Wan, Kansas State University
  • Jing Yang, Loyola University of Chicago

Membership Committee

The Membership Committee promotes membership in the Academy.
Chair: Yang Feng, San Diago State University, [email protected]

  • Regina Ahn, University of Miami
  • Marat Bakpayev, University of Minnesota Duluth
  • Sara Champlin, University of North Texas 
  • Shu-Chuan (Kelly) Chu, DePaul University
  • Jihoon (Jay) Kim, University of Alabama
  • Jihye Kim, University of Kentucky
  • Anna McAlister, Endicott College
  • Jiwoo Park, California State University, Fullerton
  • Aileen Torrance, Endicott College
  • Min Xiao, Wichita State University
  • Quan Xie, Southern Methodist University

Nominating Committee

The Nominating Committee prepares a slate of officer nominations, conducts the election, and recommends candidates for Academy Fellows. Consists of the past three Presidents of the Academy.

Publications Committee

The Publications Committee makes policy, oversees Academy publications (including the Journal of Advertising, the Journal of Interactive Advertising), and selects the annual Journal of Advertising Best Article Award. By AAA Constitution By-laws (Article I-7), comprised of nine members, serving staggered four-year terms.Committee memberships all change at the end of the business meetings of each year's annual conference and terms run to the year shown in the brackets next to each member's name. 
Chair: Herb Rotfeld, Auburn University (2025), [email protected]
  • Hye Jim Yoon, University of Georgia (2022)
  • Les Carlson, University of Nebraska, Lincoln (2022)
  • Patrick DePelsmaker, University of Antwerp (2023)
  • Wanhsiu (Sunny) Tsai, University of Miami (2023)
  • Michelle Nelson, University of Illinois (2024)
  • Nathaniel Evans, University of Georgia (2024)
  • Ron Faber, University of Minnesota (2024)
  • Shu-Chuan (Kelly) Chu, DePaul University (2025)

Research Committee

The Research Committee encourages research by members, solicits applicants for Academy research grants and dissertation awards, and selects the awardees.
Chair: Chang Dae Ham, University of Illinois, [email protected]

  • Wencheng Joseph Chang, University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
  • Huan Chen, University of Florida
  • Hojoon Choi, University of Houston
  • Nathaniel J. Evans, University of Georgia
  • Juliana Fernandes, University of Florida
  • John Ford, Old Dominion University
  • Joeng-Yeob Han, University of Georgia
  • Eunjin (Anna) Kim, University of Southern California
  • Kacy Kim, Bryant University
  • Phillip Kitchens, University of Salford
  • Yoon Joo Lee, Washington State University
  • Ewa Maslowska, University of Illinois
  • Matthew Pittman, University of Tennessee
  • Kate Pounders, University of Texas at Austin
  • Joe Phua, University of Georgia
  • Shelly Rodgers, University of Missouri
  • Patrick Vargas, University of Illinois
  • Rick Wilson, Texas State University
  • Kevin Wise, University of Illinois
  • Linwan Wu, University of South Carolina
  • Mark Yi-Cheon Yim, University of Massachusetts Lowell
Ad Hoc Graduate Student Interest Committee 
Chair: Jameson Hayes, University of Alabama[email protected]

  • Maral Abdollahi, University of Minnesota
  • Alex Carter, University of Tennessee
  • Un Chae Chung, University of Illinois
  • Susanna Lee, University of Florida
  • Haseon Park, University of Alabama
  • Asma Sifaoui, University of Minnesota
  • Shuoya Sun, University of Georgia
  • Kristen Sussman, University of Texas
Ad Hoc Committee Diversity and Inclusion 
Chair: Marla Royne Stafford, University of Nevada[email protected]
 
  • Karen King, University of Georgia
  • Cynthia Morton, University of Florida
  • Michelle Nelson, University of Illinois
  • Barbara Phillips, University of Saskatchewan
  • Herb Rotfeld, Auburn University
  • Claire Segijn, University of Minnesota